|
Post by wireman on Oct 27, 2023 1:54:32 GMT
21. The Spider (1959)
Teenagers from a rural community and their high school science teacher join forces to battle a giant mutant spider.
This is a low budget monster flick from the late 50s that is better than what I was expecting. The effects are terrible but it's a fun movie. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 27, 2023 18:39:01 GMT
25.) Event Horizon (4/5)
When a lost spaceship reappears near Neptune's deteriorating orbit, a team of astronauts is sent to investigate the matter.
The same procedure as every year.
Great sci-fi horror film, totally underrated. It's pretty slow paced and very dark. As i said last year, it's like SK would write a Scifi/Horror Book.
|
|
|
Post by spideyman on Oct 27, 2023 21:37:07 GMT
25. Frankenstein 1970- (1958) - The baron's grandson (Boris Karloff) rents the family castle to a TV crew to fund his atomic revival of the family monster.
26. Alien- 2003-In deep space, the crew of the commercial starship Nostromo is awakened from their cryo-sleep capsules halfway through their journey home to investigate a distress call from an alien vessel. The terror begins when the crew encounters a nest of eggs inside the alien ship. An organism from inside an egg leaps out and attaches itself to one of the crew, causing him to fall into a coma.
27. The Invisible Man- 2020- After staging his own suicide, a crazed scientist uses his power to become invisible to stalk and terrorize his ex-girlfriend. When the police refuse to believe her story, she decides to take matters into her own hands and fight back.
|
|
|
Post by fushingfeef on Oct 28, 2023 2:18:43 GMT
27. I Like Bats (FTV)
Just your basic 80’s Polish female vampire sexy horror comedy.
With a title like I Like Bats it’s hard to tell what you’re getting into, and after having viewed the film, I’m still not sure. Included in Severin’s recent “House of Psychotic Women” movie box set which promised to be an exploration (if not celebration) of the women’s neuroses trope in horror films (think Polanski’s Repulsion). The concept of this film is that a real vampiress commits herself to a mental institution by telling the truth that she is a vampire, in order to capture the heart of the doctor who runs the place.
I Like Bats doesn’t really feel like horror, although the main character really does play a vampire and there are many kills and a fairly high body count. The Hunger (1983) had been a hit a few years earlier so it's likely an influence. Visually it’s a cut above what I was expecting given the exploitative angle, and I also liked the strong character of the main woman vampire. In fact, I think she played it a bit too well, because it seemed inconsistent with her character that she would fall so head-over-heels in love with a mortal. Aside from his natty attire he didn’t seem particularly special to me, but then again I’m not a Polish female vampire, so what do I know about men?
If you like movies that are romantic, weird, hard to classify (and follow at times), and contain a few fairly graphic sex scenes, then perhaps you’ll enjoy I Like Bats. Or maybe you'll just be scratching your head and wondering what just happened.
3 out of 5 stars.Bob's October 2023 Horror Movie List *FTV denotes first-time viewings 1. Ghostwatch 4/5 (FTV) 2. Wendel & Wild 4/5 (FTV) 3. Dolls 3/5 (FTV) 4. Society 3/5 (FTV) 5. Tombs of the Blind Dead 3/5 (FTV) 6. The Brainiac 3/5 (FTV) 7. The Visitor 3/5 (FTV) 8. Talk To Me 4/5 (FTV) 9. Young Frankenstein 5/5 10. The Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/5 (FTV) 11. Creepshow 3 1/5 (FTV) 12. Skinamarink 4/5 (FTV) 13. The Tunnel (2011) 2/5 (FTV) 14. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives 4/5 15. Dracula (1979) 3/5 (FTV) 16. Nekromantik 3/5 (FTV) 17. One Missed Call (2009) 3/5 (FTV) 18. Hatching 3/5 (FTV) 19. Evil Dead Rise 3/5 (FTV) 20. TerrorVision 3/5 (FTV) 21. The Call of Cthulhu 4/5 (FTV) 22. The Awakening 4/5 (FTV) 23. Jack Frost 3/5 (FTV) 24. The Devonsville Terror 2/5 (FTV) 25. The Houses That October Built 3/5 (FTV) 26. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) 2/5 (FTV) 27. I Like Bats 3/5 (FTV)
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 28, 2023 18:14:02 GMT
26.) Nightmare on Elm Street 5 (2/5)
Alice is pregnant and living a peaceful life with Dan but then Freddy Kruger starts to wander again in her life through the sleeping mind of her unborn child. She must protect herself at all costs.
Not nearly as good as the previous films. The story was bad, the special effects were okay.
|
|
|
Post by fushingfeef on Oct 28, 2023 21:44:04 GMT
28. Five Nights at Freddy’s (FTV)
Man still grieving over the abduction of his brother as a child must now contend with haunted robots in an 80’s kiddie arcade, based on the viral video game.
I saw this in the theater with a bunch of fans of the game and lore (including my teenage daughters) but I know very little about the game aside from the general concept and a few memes. Growing up I was aware there were places like Chuck E. Cheese and Showbiz Pizza place complete with uncanny music-playing robots, but I never actually set foot in one until I had kids of my own. The movie has apparently been a long time coming (as the opening credits started, I overheard a grown woman saying “I’ve been waiting 8 years for this”) but I was pretty much going into it blind.
I was expecting something much lighter in tone and less reverential to its source material. I suppose that’s to the movie’s credit that it’s not crapping all over the legacy that inspired it, and not winking at the audience. But as a horror movie based on what is essentially a novelty video game, this one has a lot of heavy lifting for a movie about killer robots. Take a classic horror movie like The Changeling, or Don’t Look Now, and it makes organic sense that these are based on personal loss, grieving, and trauma. But do we really need that heavy of a backstory for Five Nights at Freddy’s?
Granted, I’m the first to complain that horror movies often don’t spend enough time on backstory and character development, that the characters aren’t just cardboard cutouts is laudable. The hardcore fans certainly seemed to love it, gasping excitedly at references and cameos that went straight over my head. If the assignment was to make a horror movie that appealed to the already converted, then this was an unqualified success. The robots themselves, done by Jim Henson’s group, had a very palpable weight and presence, with just the right amount of menace without looking so obviously horrifying that you’d wonder why they were ever considered appropriate for kids.
But if you’re not already a big fan of the video game, you’re probably going to wonder why everything is so darn serious, sobering, and why it takes so long to get going. They gave us five nights when probably just one would have been enough.
3 out of 5 stars. Bob's October 2023 Horror Movie List *FTV denotes first-time viewings 1. Ghostwatch 4/5 (FTV) 2. Wendel & Wild 4/5 (FTV) 3. Dolls 3/5 (FTV) 4. Society 3/5 (FTV) 5. Tombs of the Blind Dead 3/5 (FTV) 6. The Brainiac 3/5 (FTV) 7. The Visitor 3/5 (FTV) 8. Talk To Me 4/5 (FTV) 9. Young Frankenstein 5/5 10. The Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/5 (FTV) 11. Creepshow 3 1/5 (FTV) 12. Skinamarink 4/5 (FTV) 13. The Tunnel (2011) 2/5 (FTV) 14. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives 4/5 15. Dracula (1979) 3/5 (FTV) 16. Nekromantik 3/5 (FTV) 17. One Missed Call (2009) 3/5 (FTV) 18. Hatching 3/5 (FTV) 19. Evil Dead Rise 3/5 (FTV) 20. TerrorVision 3/5 (FTV) 21. The Call of Cthulhu 4/5 (FTV) 22. The Awakening 4/5 (FTV) 23. Jack Frost 3/5 (FTV) 24. The Devonsville Terror 2/5 (FTV) 25. The Houses That October Built 3/5 (FTV) 26. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) 2/5 (FTV) 27. I Like Bats 3/5 (FTV) 28. Five Nights at Freddy’s 3/5 (FTV)
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 29, 2023 17:23:42 GMT
27.) Little Evil (FTV 3,5/5)
A newly married man starts to believe that his 5-year-old stepson is the spawn of Satan.
A pretty funny horror comedy that knowingly references to poke fun at most of the movies made in the "satanic child" subgenre, especially "The Omen"
It isn't scary, but a nice "horror"/comedy with a good cast, and good acting.
|
|
|
Post by fushingfeef on Oct 29, 2023 21:32:10 GMT
29. The Shining(Due to the number of times I've watched this movie, this is a copy/paste of my 2019 review) Failed writer takes job as winter caretaker at a remote Colorado haunted hotel with his psychic son and frazzled wife. There's probably no point to reviewing such a well-known movie with so many classic scenes that have been analyzed to death, so just a few thoughts. The new 4k transfer is simply amazing. I really felt like I was seeing this film the way it was intended for the first time. Not only was the image quality excellent for something filmed 40 years ago, but the colors popped more than previous versions. Never has the yellow Volkswagen looked so yellow, and the blood from the elevator scene so richly crimson. I got to meet actor Danny Lloyd in 2018 at a smaller convention and had a surprising amount of one-on-one time to talk with him, so it was cool seeing someone in the movie that I've had an actual conversation with. This viewing was also a special treat for me because it was the first time my teenage daughter had seen the movie, and she loved it. I showed her 2001 earlier this year, and she's now convinced Stanley Kubrick is the greatest filmmaker who ever lived. I think I'll wait a few more years until she's ready for "A Clockwork Orange"! 5 out of 5 stars. Bob's October 2019 Horror Movie List1. Ghostwatch 4/5 (FTV) 2. Wendel & Wild 4/5 (FTV) 3. Dolls 3/5 (FTV) 4. Society 3/5 (FTV) 5. Tombs of the Blind Dead 3/5 (FTV) 6. The Brainiac 3/5 (FTV) 7. The Visitor 3/5 (FTV) 8. Talk To Me 4/5 (FTV) 9. Young Frankenstein 5/5 10. The Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/5 (FTV) 11. Creepshow 3 1/5 (FTV) 12. Skinamarink 4/5 (FTV) 13. The Tunnel (2011) 2/5 (FTV) 14. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives 4/5 15. Dracula (1979) 3/5 (FTV) 16. Nekromantik 3/5 (FTV) 17. One Missed Call (2009) 3/5 (FTV) 18. Hatching 3/5 (FTV) 19. Evil Dead Rise 3/5 (FTV) 20. TerrorVision 3/5 (FTV) 21. The Call of Cthulhu 4/5 (FTV) 22. The Awakening 4/5 (FTV) 23. Jack Frost 3/5 (FTV) 24. The Devonsville Terror 2/5 (FTV) 25. The Houses That October Built 3/5 (FTV) 26. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) 2/5 (FTV) 27. I Like Bats 3/5 (FTV) 28. Five Nights at Freddy’s 3/5 (FTV) 29. The Shining 5/5
|
|
|
Post by wolf on Oct 29, 2023 23:03:16 GMT
Posting what I’ve watched and kept notes on lately. I may not get to tomorrow. …..
33. “The Serpent and The Rainbow” 1988 Bill Pullman, Paul Winfield, Michael Gough, Brent Jennings, Zakes Mokae, and MORE! (Michael Jackson even has a small part as a newscaster) Yap, that was every bit as good as I remember. 😊 Great cast and awesome story based on a novel based on true events. The note at the end of the movie really sticks in your mind. And it would come back to me years later while watching the morning news.
…..there’s mention of the book’s author and the man that the character ‘Christoph’ is based on in this docu episode below…… And I can’t help but remember the early 2000’s and news reports of a woman being fully awake during a surgery and aware of what was happening to her. They even made a movie about such incidents, with Hayden Christiansen. That movie is on tubi right now……
|
|
|
Post by wolf on Oct 29, 2023 23:07:13 GMT
34. “Donnie Darko” 2001 (Director’s cut)
Great cast, great story, great soundtrack. Creepy-cool and definitely interesting.
Mom is reading SK’s “IT” in the opening scene. 🙂👏
6ft tall Puca-like bunny spirit guide, Thin spots/portals, Stephen Hawking’s worm holes, ex-nun turned philosopher with magic mailbox, time travel, storms, mysticism, Ex Machina, Mandela effect….all roiling around together in an October 1988 disturbing suburban ‘quiet desperation’ maelstrom. 🙂
Well….quiet with the exception of teacher KITTY. 🙄🤨 😂
Pissed me off that Drew Barrymore’s teacher character got in trouble for Graham Greene’s “The Destructors”, yet KITTY got away with psychotically preaching Swayze’s creep character’s tao of ‘fear and love’. 🤨🙄😒.
😂
|
|
|
Post by wolf on Oct 29, 2023 23:09:16 GMT
35. “Clown” 2014 Peter Stormare! 😍
Very dark and gruesome, awesome story and background. You know it’s good and gory when Eli Roth is involved. 😊👏
|
|
|
Post by wolf on Oct 29, 2023 23:11:41 GMT
36. “Bad Candy” 2021
Corey F*****’ Taylor!!!!! (of Slipknot fame 😊) This one was better than I expected! Freaky creepy fun. “You roofied, LENNY.” 😂
|
|
|
Post by spideyman on Oct 29, 2023 23:50:38 GMT
28. Zoombieland- 2009- After a virus turns most people into zombies, the world's surviving humans remain locked in an ongoing battle against the hungry undead. Four survivors -- Tallahassee (Woody Harrelson) and his cohorts Columbus (Jesse Eisenberg), Wichita (Emma Stone) and Little Rock (Abigail Breslin) -- abide by a list of survival rules and zombie-killing strategies as they make their way toward a rumored safe haven in Los Angeles.
29.Corpse Bride- 2005- Victor (Johnny Depp) and Victoria's (Emily Watson) families have arranged their marriage. Though they like each other, Victor is nervous about the ceremony. While he's in a forest practicing his lines for the wedding, a tree branch becomes a hand that drags him to the land of the dead. It belongs to Emily, who was murdered after eloping with her love and wants to marry Victor. Victor must get back aboveground before Victoria marries the villainous Barkis Bittern (Richard E. Grant).
30. Arachnophobia -1990- after a nature photographer (Mark L. Taylor) dies on assignment in Venezuela, a poisonous spider hitches a ride in his coffin to his hometown in rural California, where arachnophobe Dr. Ross Jennings (Jeff Daniels) has just moved in with his wife, Molly (Harley Jane Kozak), and young son. As town residents start turning up dead, Jennings begins to suspect spiders, and must face his fears as he and no-nonsense exterminator Delbert McClintock (John Goodman) fight to stop a deadly infestation.
|
|
|
Post by wolf on Oct 29, 2023 23:52:20 GMT
All favorite winners, Lady! 😊❤️
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Oct 30, 2023 1:32:06 GMT
22. The Wolf Hour (2019) Naomi Watts
An unseen tormentor harasses a reclusive author as a citywide blackout triggers fires, looting and escalating violence during the Summer of Sam in New York in 1977.
There are some creepy moments and Naomi Watts is great but the film meanders along and nothing really happens. I'm not sure what the point of this film is. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by wolf on Oct 30, 2023 1:48:33 GMT
22. The Wolf Hour (2019) Naomi Watts
An unseen tormentor harasses a reclusive author as a citywide blackout triggers fires, looting and escalating violence during the Summer of Sam in New York in 1977.
There are some creepy moments and Naomi Watts is great but the film meanders along and nothing really happens. I'm not sure what the point of this film is. 5/10 That’s on tubi. I’m going to watch it and find out, soon as can. 🙂
good night from here everyone
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 30, 2023 20:00:04 GMT
28.) Smile (4,5/5)
After witnessing a bizarre, traumatic incident involving a patient, Dr. Rose Cotter starts experiencing frightening occurrences that she can't explain. As an overwhelming terror begins taking over her life, Rose must confront her troubling past in order to survive and escape her horrifying new reality.
Some Scenes really scared the shiet out of me, and although i've seen my fair share of Horror Movie endings, this one really gives me the creeps.
Really good jump scares, probably the best I've seen in the past 10 years. Intense and creepy, it kept my tense the whole time.
Acting, score and cinematography is excellent, especially these "upside down" scenes.
If you like psychological horror then this will be right up your alley. My two Cents ? It's a must watch.
|
|
|
Post by fushingfeef on Oct 30, 2023 20:41:12 GMT
30 . The Woman in Black (1989) (FTV)
British made for television ghost story where a London lawyer must settle the remote country estate that is reputedly haunted.
I’ve always thought of the 2012 The Woman in Black as being an underrated gem along the lines of a modern Hammer horror film, so when I learned that the original British television version from 1989 was available on Blu-ray, I picked up a copy. This version was aired once on Christmas evening in 1989 and few people watched it as it’s not exactly a feel-good film. The film only existed in poor quality bootleg VHS versions (with commercial breaks) so it’s great to finally see it looking better than ever.
The film itself, while excellent by television movie standards, is a bit too casually paced and claustrophobic for the big screen. However, the performances are all excellent (what is it with British actors?) and there are a few effective visual scares, especially the Woman in Black herself, which I’m sure probably gave more than a few British children nightmares back in the day. Without spoiling much I was surprised at a fairly downbeat ending, especially for television airing on Christmas. It’s safe to say the film doesn’t pull many punches.
Fans of British horror and ghost stories will be captivated.
3 out of 5 stars.Bob's October 2023 Horror Movie List *FTV denotes first-time viewings 1. Ghostwatch 4/5 (FTV) 2. Wendel & Wild 4/5 (FTV) 3. Dolls 3/5 (FTV) 4. Society 3/5 (FTV) 5. Tombs of the Blind Dead 3/5 (FTV) 6. The Brainiac 3/5 (FTV) 7. The Visitor 3/5 (FTV) 8. Talk To Me 4/5 (FTV) 9. Young Frankenstein 5/5 10. The Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/5 (FTV) 11. Creepshow 3 1/5 (FTV) 12. Skinamarink 4/5 (FTV) 13. The Tunnel (2011) 2/5 (FTV) 14. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives 4/5 15. Dracula (1979) 3/5 (FTV) 16. Nekromantik 3/5 (FTV) 17. One Missed Call (2009) 3/5 (FTV) 18. Hatching 3/5 (FTV) 19. Evil Dead Rise 3/5 (FTV) 20. TerrorVision 3/5 (FTV) 21. The Call of Cthulhu 4/5 (FTV) 22. The Awakening 4/5 (FTV) 23. Jack Frost 3/5 (FTV) 24. The Devonsville Terror 2/5 (FTV) 25. The Houses That October Built 3/5 (FTV) 26. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) 2/5 (FTV) 27. I Like Bats 3/5 (FTV) 28. Five Nights at Freddy’s 3/5 (FTV) 29. The Shining 5/5 30. The Woman in Black (1989) 3/5 (FTV)
|
|
|
Post by spideyman on Oct 31, 2023 18:55:24 GMT
31. The Great Pumpkin Charles Brown- 1966- Linus waits in the pumpkin patch for the elusive Halloween symbol to appear.
Just had to watch this one more time.
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 31, 2023 19:34:20 GMT
29.) Malignant (FTV 4/5)
Madison, a young woman, is terrified by visions of the murders of strangers. Later, she decides to find and save the victims.
Okay, what did i just watch ? Not quite what I was expecting.
This movie is so outside of the box that it's going to be one of those movies someone will either love or hate.
Crazy good camera work, amazing plot, cool twists, and lots of action and, to an extent, gore.
|
|