|
Post by wireman on Aug 30, 2021 14:17:29 GMT
Bond, James Bond
1. Goldfinger
2. From Russia With Love
3. Thunderball
4. Casino Royale
5. Goldeneye
6. Dr. No
7. Skyfall
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
9. The Living Daylights
10. Live And Let Die
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Nov 30, 2021 21:48:15 GMT
Paste Magazine's top 80 movies of the 80's. There's some good stuff on this list and I think I've seen most of them.
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 1, 2021 14:23:54 GMT
Bond, James Bond
1. Goldfinger
2. From Russia With Love
3. Thunderball
4. Casino Royale
5. Goldeneye
6. Dr. No
7. Skyfall
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
9. The Living Daylights
10. Live And Let Die
No License to Kill? I've always really liked that movie; Timothy Dalton deserves a lot more appreciation than he gets. He was a gritty, grounded Bond well before Craig showed up on the scene.
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 1, 2021 14:24:55 GMT
Paste Magazine's top 80 movies of the 80's. There's some good stuff on this list and I think I've seen most of them.
I don't know what I think of them ranking The Terminator higher than Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Kang ...
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 1, 2021 14:26:25 GMT
Paste Magazine's top 80 movies of the 80's. There's some good stuff on this list and I think I've seen most of them.
I don't know what I think of them ranking The Terminator higher than Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Kang ... The Last Temptation of Christ is an excellent choice. I was sceptical upon learning that Willem Defoe had played Jesus Christ, but boy, he did an excellent job.
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Dec 1, 2021 14:40:38 GMT
Bond, James Bond
1. Goldfinger
2. From Russia With Love
3. Thunderball
4. Casino Royale
5. Goldeneye
6. Dr. No
7. Skyfall
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
9. The Living Daylights
10. Live And Let Die
No License to Kill? I've always really liked that movie; Timothy Dalton deserves a lot more appreciation than he gets. He was a gritty, grounded Bond well before Craig showed up on the scene. It's kind of a tough list because I like almost all of them and many of them almost equally.
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Dec 1, 2021 14:42:47 GMT
I don't know what I think of them ranking The Terminator higher than Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Kang ... The Last Temptation of Christ is an excellent choice. I was sceptical upon learning that Willem Defoe had played Jesus Christ, but boy, he did an excellent job.So you were a doubting Thomas. Never doubt Willem.
That is an excellent movie that kind of flies under the radar for a Scorsese flick.
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 1, 2021 14:50:26 GMT
The Last Temptation of Christ is an excellent choice. I was sceptical upon learning that Willem Defoe had played Jesus Christ, but boy, he did an excellent job. So you were a doubting Thomas. Never doubt Willem.
That is an excellent movie that kind of flies under the radar for a Scorsese flick.
Oh man, I forgot that Last Temptation was a Scorsese film ... He's probably the last person I would expect to do about the life of Jesus Christ.
It was written by Paul Schrader. He wrote all of Martin's best movies.
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Dec 7, 2021 16:21:42 GMT
10 of the worst movies i've ever seen.
1. Lake Mungo
2. Matrix 3
3. Avatar
4. Street Fighter
5. Transformers 3
6. Attack the Block
7. Highlander 2
8. Batman (1989)
9. Exorcist 2
10. Batman and Robin
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Dec 7, 2021 18:15:56 GMT
10 of the worst movies i've ever seen.
1. Lake Mungo
2. Matrix 3
3. Avatar
4. Street Fighter
5. Transformers 3
6. Attack the Block
7. Highlander 2
8. Batman (1989)
9. Exorcist 2
10. Batman and Robin Batman? Noooooo!
But I do agree with Exorcist 2. Awful.
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Dec 7, 2021 20:55:20 GMT
10 of the worst Remakes.
1. Flatliners 2017
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2010
3. Poltergeist 2015
4. Psycho 1998
5. The Fog 2005
6. Rollerball 2002
7. The Omen 2006
8. Robo Cop 2014
9. The Flight of the Phoenix 2004
10. Children of the Corn 2009
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Dec 8, 2021 13:28:13 GMT
10 of the worst Remakes.
1. Flatliners 2017
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2010
3. Poltergeist 2015
4. Psycho 1998
5. The Fog 2005
6. Rollerball 2002
7. The Omen 2006
8. Robo Cop 2014
9. The Flight of the Phoenix 2004
10. Children of the Corn 2009 I never understood why Gus Van Zant did a shot for shot remake. What was the point?
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Dec 9, 2021 14:40:36 GMT
Paste Magazine's top 15 horror movies of 2021
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Dec 9, 2021 16:51:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 9, 2021 18:29:16 GMT
10 of the worst Remakes.
1. Flatliners 2017
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2010
3. Poltergeist 2015
4. Psycho 1998
5. The Fog 2005
6. Rollerball 2002
7. The Omen 2006
8. Robo Cop 2014
9. The Flight of the Phoenix 2004
10. Children of the Corn 2009 I never understood why Gus Van Zant did a shot for shot remake. What was the point? Also, why was Vince Vaughn, of all people, cast as Norman Bates?
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 9, 2021 18:30:59 GMT
10 of the worst Remakes.
1. Flatliners 2017
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2010
3. Poltergeist 2015
4. Psycho 1998
5. The Fog 2005
6. Rollerball 2002
7. The Omen 2006
8. Robo Cop 2014
9. The Flight of the Phoenix 2004
10. Children of the Corn 2009
Gotta disagree with you about the Robocop remake, Frank, I actually quite enjoyed it.
But I totally agree with the Flatliners remake, one of the worst films ever made.
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 9, 2021 18:33:17 GMT
They picked Black Widow over The Tomorrow War? Something has went horribly wrong ...
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Dec 9, 2021 18:35:05 GMT
Paste Magazine's top 15 horror movies of 2021
All of those films are reasons why teenagers shouldn't take camping trips to rural forests.
|
|
|
Post by diobolic on Dec 9, 2021 21:58:34 GMT
LOL... I must really be out of touch. I didn't notice anything on any of the lists that I've watched or anyone I've listened to in 2021.
|
|
|
Post by wireman on May 18, 2022 18:31:56 GMT
Here's a big list of SK adaptations. The Running Man was a lot higher than I would have put it.
|
|