Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2020 20:19:08 GMT
1. The Babysitter (2017) 2,5/5 2. Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020) 3/5 3. The Invisible Man (2020) 3,5/5 4. The Hunt (2020) 4/5 5. The Predator (2018) 3/5 6. Train to Busan (2015) Excellent Zombie movie. South korean. Leaves modern american tries in the genre far behind. 4,5/5
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Oct 2, 2020 21:19:24 GMT
Predators is excellent. Shane Black's The Predator, that's horror ... but for different reasons.
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Oct 2, 2020 21:20:03 GMT
1. The Babysitter (2017) 2,5/5 2. Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020) 3/5 3. The Invisible Man (2020) 3,5/5 4. The Hunt (2020) 4/5 5. The Predator (2018) 3/5 6. Train to Busan (2015) Excellent Zombie movie. South korean. Leaves modern american tries in the genre far behind. 4,5/5 Kurben, my man, did you rate The Predator higher than The Babysitter?!
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Oct 2, 2020 22:29:41 GMT
Where is Hellraiser?
|
|
|
Post by morgan on Oct 2, 2020 23:48:53 GMT
5.) Firestarter (1984). Re-watch. Drew was such a young little peanut. It drug out too much (a slow burn - tee hee). Why did they leave out the garbage disposal scene from the book? That haunts my dreams.
@kurben Thanks for mentioning Train to Busan. Great flick. Need to see if it's still streaming on Netflix.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2020 0:11:14 GMT
1. The Babysitter (2017) 2,5/5 2. Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020) 3/5 3. The Invisible Man (2020) 3,5/5 4. The Hunt (2020) 4/5 5. The Predator (2018) 3/5 6. Train to Busan (2015) Excellent Zombie movie. South korean. Leaves modern american tries in the genre far behind. 4,5/5 Kurben, my man, did you rate The Predator higher than The Babysitter?! Yeah, The Babysitter tries to be two thing at the same time, scary and funny, sometimes it works but often i find it misplaced and bad for the flow of the movie. Therefore the lower rating.
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Oct 3, 2020 0:20:40 GMT
Kurben, my man, did you rate The Predator higher than The Babysitter?! Yeah, The Babysitter tries to be two thing at the same time, scary and funny, sometimes it works but often i find it misplaced and bad for the flow of the movie. Therefore the lower rating. But doesn't The Predator not do the exact same thing? Horror and comedy?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2020 1:58:10 GMT
Yeah, The Babysitter tries to be two thing at the same time, scary and funny, sometimes it works but often i find it misplaced and bad for the flow of the movie. Therefore the lower rating. But doesn't The Predator not do the exact same thing? Horror and comedy? Its neither horror nor comedy, its action, rather unoriginal but still. Explosions, chases and survives the craziest things.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2020 2:06:10 GMT
1. The Babysitter (2017) 2,5/5 2. Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020) 3/5 3. The Invisible Man (2020) 3,5/5 4. The Hunt (2020) 4/5 5. The Predator (2018) 3/5 6. Train to Busan (2015) 4,5/5 7. The Platform (2020) 3,5/5 Spanish. Original scifi-horror-thriller flick. Takes place in a vertical prison. Interesting.
|
|
|
Post by fushingfeef on Oct 3, 2020 2:08:07 GMT
1. Viy (1967) Wayward Cossack seminary student must pray alone for three nights over the corpse of the woman he murdered--and who just might be a witch. Considered to be the first Soviet horror film, Viy plays like a Russian folk tale, and was in fact based on a story written by Russian literary giant Nikolai Gogol. It's as if the Russians wanted to make a Hammer horror film mixed with a dark fairy tale, and perhaps saw a bit into the future and borrowed from The Exorcist even though it hadn't been made yet. The Russian countryside is spooky and full of supernatural mystery, and the Russian monks are more like sorcerers in training than holy men. The film has an endearingly creepy handmade feel to it, and if several of the special effects verge on cheesy, it only lends to the eerily off-kilter atmosphere. Aside from a gutsy early scene involving the flight of a witch, the film can be a bit of a slow burn, but the second half is pure delirious horror steeped in Russian religious imagery, climaxing in an amazing array of monsters and beasties who literally come out of the woodwork. 4 out of 5 stars. Bob's October 2020 Horror Movie List *FTV denotes first-time viewings 1. Viy (1967) 4/5 (FTV)
|
|
|
Post by morgan on Oct 3, 2020 4:30:57 GMT
Your reviews are legendary fushingfeef! WUITIIQGUyMrvFxIgkNw
|
|
|
Post by morgan on Oct 3, 2020 4:51:37 GMT
6.) I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020). What in the serious &%@# was that? It was supposed to be a thriller and was recommended for Halloween. (I will say my extreme state of unease did make it creepy.) Was going to quit watching, but then Toni Collette showed up onscreen.
I am not a fan of ambiguous endings (above my pay grade - not my job). This entire movie was that way. It was as if the most intelligent, clinically depressed, psychotic person on the planet was locked in a psych ward. Then doped up with lithium and LSD and somehow managed to write a book/screenplay that was embraced by the masses and optioned by Netflix. My brain hurts. I'm off to watch a cartoon now.
(Kaufman is responsible for a couple films I greatly enjoy - Adaptation and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. But also a movie I detest, Being John Malkovich.)
|
|
|
Post by morgan on Oct 3, 2020 6:56:12 GMT
7.) American Murder (2020). True crime documentary on Netflix. Truth is stranger than fiction and horror is more terrifying in reality. Humanity's corruption and depravity causes me to lose a lot of sleep. I'm so grateful that I cannot understand the evil that plagues this world. And most of it is caused by selfishness and greed.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2020 7:08:47 GMT
1. The Babysitter (2017) 2,5/5 (FTV) 2. Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020) 3/5 (FTV) 3. The Invisible Man (2020) 3,5/5 (FTV) 4. The Hunt (2020) 4/5 (FTV) 5. The Predator (2018) 3/5 (FTV) 6. Train to Busan (2015) 4,5/5 7. The Platform (2020) 3,5/5 (FTV) 8. Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018) 2,5/5 (FTV) I always like shark movies but this was not as good as 3 in the series. Bad Bullsharks that mad scientists guy does experiment on gets tired of it and decides to destroy the sea research center where it all takes place. I was almost sympathetic with the sharks!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2020 9:07:12 GMT
1. The Babysitter (2017) 2,5/5 (FTV) 2. Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020) 3/5 (FTV) 3. The Invisible Man (2020) 3,5/5 (FTV) 4. The Hunt (2020) 4/5 (FTV) 5. The Predator (2018) 3/5 (FTV) 6. Train to Busan (2015) 4,5/5 7. The Platform (2020) 3,5/5 (FTV) 8. Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018) 2,5/5 (FTV) 9. Fantasy Island (2020) 1,5/5 (FTV) Sigh. A resort that make your fantasy come true. Only it have to play itself out. You cant say stop. Breaking even the few rules it has to make this movie a complete mess.
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 3, 2020 13:27:46 GMT
6.) The Authopsy of Jane Doe.
Such a great film, i`ve seen it four times now.
|
|
|
Post by spideyman on Oct 3, 2020 13:56:02 GMT
2. Halloween 3. Halloween- Resurrection 4. Amityville Horror
|
|
|
Post by osnafrank on Oct 3, 2020 14:55:10 GMT
7.) Cargo
Stranded in rural Australia in the aftermath of a violent pandemic, an infected father desperately searches for a new home for his infant child and a means to protect her from his own changing nature.
|
|
|
Post by wireman on Oct 3, 2020 16:18:50 GMT
2. The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959)
A bit of a Creature From The Black Lagoon rip off but good corny 50s monster movie fun. 6/10
Available on Amazon Prime
|
|
|
Post by edwardjohn on Oct 3, 2020 16:26:43 GMT
2. The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959)
A bit of a Creature From The Black Lagoon rip off but good corny 50s monster movie fun. 6/10
Available on Amazon Prime
Better than most of the crap on Netflix no doubt.
|
|